Current statement
[…] Even if both parties know each other’s finances, the court will not issue a decree of dissolution until financial disclosures have been submitted. And if the trial court did issue orders without the mandatory financial disclosed, they can be set aside.
The failure to provide mandatory financial disclosures resulted in the Court of Appeals upholding a trial court setting aside the parties’ financial settlement in a divorce where the wife alleged that the husband had misled her. In re Marriage of Seely , 689 P.2d 1154 (Colo.App. 1984) .
Before determining child support, C.R.S. 14-10-115(8)(d) requires the Court to "review the adequacy of child support orders negotiated by the parties as well as the financial affidavit that fully discloses the financial status of the parties as required for use of the guidelines and schedule of basic child support obligations." In a case where the trial court modified support without either party's financial disclosures or even a child support worksheet, the Court of Appeals reversed.